If you have not read from Sheylara, HighwayBlogger, Alice In Wonderland, Precious, Andy, Edmund, Arzhou and MissCel, who carried the news… and Nadnut, Sabrina and Jason who didn’t =P … then you are missing out a lot. Really a lot – cos’ you know what? You are missing out a lot; because here, you can get a chance to earn your first million! Damn! Sounds like a trick/joke/whatever right? Ya, I know. I hate it whenever they round it up to a million. Wouldn’t it be nice if it were S$998,794.23? At least it looks more authentic.

So, where was I? Oh yes, the million dollar shot. Now, everyone has a chance to take part in this. All you have to do is to answer the secret question that was given at the match last Wednesday. Do you not know what the question is? Oh dear. Do you want to know what it is?

Actually I also don’t know what the question is… but I know the answer! Haha… what is more important that the answer anyway? Actually there is – the prize of course. The answer actually lies in my previous post, where I mentioned the number of a player. No, it’s NOT the Razorbacks’. It’s the Slingers’. Still don’t know what I am talking about, the answer is here. Can’t get more obvious right?

Now, if it were a million dollar chance, why am I giving it away? Well… because if someone else is going to win it, I’d rather it be a reader from my blog than someone from somewhere else. At least I get a cut from it. Well, at least if you win it, you can treat me to kopi. Ya, it’s that simple.

Do you know what Lennie did with his S$500 prize? Well, He got all us a lot of food! And drinks! Lots and lots!!!

Food galore! And you know how much all these cost? A whooping S$101.15!!! Thanks Lennie!!! 😉

DSC_0021

4 boxes of 20 pieces Mc Nuggets, and 5 boxes of 4 pieces Mc Wings followed by lots and lots of french fries!

DSC_0031

Food glorious food!

DSC_0016

And drinks! There’s enough to ferment and power a car round the whole of Singapore! Ok… I was just exaggerating… =P

DSC_0057

Sheylara: Heh heh heh… look at all those food!

DSC_0062

Miss Cel: Eh… that’s going to be detrimental to my diet…

DSC_0066

Princessa: Haha… I’m going to make sure Miss Cel don’t get to eat any of these…

DSC_0085

Emily: Kids will be kids… (?!?!) =P

DSC_0034 

Alice: Hehe… I wanna eat those food! I’m hungry…

DSC_0003

Jasmine: Huh? I thought all these food are for me?

DSC_0006

Daphne: Heh… I’ll just take my time. After all, I want to go MOS later…

DSC_0007

Precious: *Grin* Posing for the camera!

DSC_0010 

Mr X: Heh heh… someone’s asking me to go out!

DSC_0022

Arzhou: Do you really think so?

DSC_0049

Nic: *looks cool* I’m not like you guys… I got Precioussss….

DSC_0027 

Lennie: Heh heh… Neither do I have to bother… my S$500 will see me through a lot… I think *victory*

DSC_0011

TK: Aiyah… why all the fuss?

DSC_0001 

Goonfather: Ya man… I agree with you…

DSC_0040 

Sheylara: Do you know what they are talking about?

Precious: I don’t know… never mind them… =P

DSC_0033

Princessa: You think you can stand just looking at all these food?

Miss Cel: I’m just going to cover my eyes

DSC_0019

Emily: Oh well… just let them squabble

Abraham: Yeah… come, one for the camera

DSC_0028

Abraham: Who’s that at the back?

DSC_0035

Abraham: It’s you again!

DSC_0036 

Everyone ignores the camera… =(

DSC_0114  

Precious: Never mind, I pose with Nic for you =P

DSC_0048

Princessa: Haha… gotta! You are supposed to be on diet!

MissCel: Heh heh… no way man!

Haha… It was a nice gathering – you know? Everyone getting together and enjoying themselves. I loved it too… which we had more. Haha… Thanks to Nic for inviting everyone to the Slingers match! Wish we can have some for next year… =)

Come join us the next time round! Just drop me a message if you want to be invited and I’ll see if I can get hold of some tickets!

And don’t forget about the million dollar shoot out!!! =)

Just remember to treat me kopi okie? 😉



Reader's Comments

  1. Nic | December 22nd, 2007 at 9:41 pm

    LOL… now why would you be so dead? rofl

  2. One Million Dollars at jBlog | December 23rd, 2007 at 1:07 am

    […] me start on another late entry again. Thanks to Jean for erm…pushing me to put this up . Still keeping to the topic on the Singapore Slingers, […]

  3. Vandalin | December 23rd, 2007 at 12:36 pm

    Ahhh… never thought that Macs will be food-whored. But that’s a first for everything I guess. HEH.

  4. Simply Jean » Blog Archive » Singapore Slingers vs. Cairns Taipans - the match, the people, the cheerleaders and the glitches | January 20th, 2008 at 11:47 pm

    […] in case you have not been following, there’s still the million dollar shot. To register for a chance, just go to http://milliondollarshot.sg. The site would actually ask you […]

  5. adipex | January 7th, 2014 at 6:37 pm

    website, adipex sale online

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: